August 2017 Diary of Events | ||||||
Tuesday 1st | 13:00 - 14:00 | Club v Glamorganshire (H) | 1st tee | |||
Wednesday 2nd | Club Away Day for the John Eynon-Williams Cup | CANCELLED | ||||
13:00 | James Hildreath Benefit Golf Day Shot gun start | 13.00 shot gun start | ||||
Thursday 3rd | Inner Wheel | 19.00 Clubhouse | ||||
Seniors v Lansdown(A) | ||||||
Friday 4th | Men's 1st Team v The Bristol (A) | |||||
Weston 1st team Match away to The Bristol (Bristol & District Golf League 2017) | ||||||
12:30 - 13:30 | Dolphin GS (20) | 1st tee | ||||
13:00 - 14:00 | Rotary Club Lunch | Clubhouse | ||||
Saturday 5th | 08:00 - 14:00 | Mallen Cup + Scull Bowl | ||||
Sunday 6th | Sunday Club S'ford | |||||
Avalon B v Stockwood Vale (A) | ||||||
Sunday Stableford | ||||||
11:30 - 17:00 | Avalon A Match away to Mendip Spring (Avalon ) | |||||
13:00 | Avalon B Match away to Stockwood Vale (Avalon B ) | |||||
14:30 | Somerset Ladies v Wiltshire Ladies | 1st Tee | ||||
Monday 7th | 12:00 - 13:00 | Ladies Friendly v Brean (H) | 1st Tee | |||
Tuesday 8th | 12:00 - 12:30 | Double Dozen (12) | 1st tee | |||
Wednesday 9th | 09:15 - 10:00 | juniorcompetition | 1st tee | |||
11:00 - 12:00 | Club Roll Up | 1st tee | ||||
12:00 - 13:00 | Seniors v The Kendleshire (H) | 1st Tee | ||||
Thursday 10th | Birnbeck Probus & Lunch | confernce room | ||||
16:30 - 17:30 | Straggler v Shirehampton (H) | 1st tee | ||||
Friday 11th | Friday Stableford | |||||
11:04 - 11:44 | Peter AnthonyGS (24) | 1st Tee | ||||
13:00 - 14:00 | Rotary Club Lunch | Clubhouse | ||||
Saturday 12th | Weston 1st team Match at home to Kingsdown (Bristol & District Golf League 2017) | |||||
10:00 - 10:30 | 1st Team v Kingdown (H) | 1st tee | ||||
12:30 - 13:00 | Weston ladies v BB Channel ladies friendly (H) | 1st tee | ||||
Sunday 13th | Sunday Club S'ford | |||||
Club v Burnham (A) | ||||||
Somerset Ladies v Wiltshire Ladies (H) | 9:00am-9.30am (foursomes) and 2.00pm-2.30pm (singles) 1st tee | |||||
Sunday Stableford | ||||||
Monday 14th | 12:00 - 13:00 | Ladies Friendly Team v Isle of Wedmore (H) | 1st Tee | |||
Tuesday 15th | ||||||
Wednesday 16th | Mid Week S'ford | |||||
11:00 - 12:00 | Club Roll Up | 1st tee | ||||
Thursday 17th | In It To Win It | |||||
09:30 - 10:00 | junior competition | 1st tee | ||||
17:30 - 18:00 | 1st team v Clevedon | 1st tee | ||||
Friday 18th | 10:15 - 10:45 | ladies scratch | 1st tee | |||
11:00 - 11:40 | Society Sartan GS (20) | 1st Tee | ||||
13:00 - 14:00 | Rotary Club Lunch | Clubhouse | ||||
Saturday 19th | 08:00 - 11:52 | Excelsior Cup | ||||
12:32 - 13:28 | Excelsior Cup (cont.) | |||||
14:00 - 14:30 | GRATTON | 1st tee | ||||
Sunday 20th | Sunday Club S'ford | |||||
Avalon B v Worlebury (H) | ||||||
Sunday Stableford | ||||||
11:00 - 12:20 | Irlam Trophy | 1st tee | ||||
12:32 - 13:04 | Avalon B Match at home to Worlebury (Avalon B ) | |||||
13:04 | John Gatehouse | |||||
Monday 21st | 11:36 - 12:16 | Society Chard GS (24) | 1st Tee | |||
13:00 - 13:30 | junior competition | 1st tee | ||||
Tuesday 22nd | ||||||
Wednesday 23rd | Mid Week S'ford | |||||
11:00 - 12:00 | Club Roll Up | 1st tee | ||||
Thursday 24th | 13:00 - 14:00 | Birnbeck Probus Golf Day | 1st tee | |||
Friday 25th | Friday Club Sford | |||||
13:00 - 14:00 | Rotary Club Lunch | Clubhouse | ||||
Saturday 26th | 08:00 - 13:28 | Bristol Trophy & Monthly Medal | ||||
14:00 - 14:40 | GRATTON | 1st tee | ||||
Sunday 27th | Sunday Stableford | |||||
Weston 1st team Match away to Farington (Bristol & District Golf League 2017) | ||||||
10:00 - 14:00 | 2nd MIXED GREENSOMES STABLEFORD | |||||
13:30 - 14:00 | Men's 1st Farrington (A) | |||||
Monday 28th | ||||||
Tuesday 29th | Seniors v Enmore Park (A) | |||||
12:00 - 12:20 | junior competition | 1st tee | ||||
Wednesday 30th | Mid Week S'ford | |||||
11:00 - 12:00 | Club Roll Up | 1st tee | ||||
Thursday 31st | 11:00 - 12:00 | Somerset Ladies Seniors golf assoc v Wheathill | 1st Tee | |||